Saturday, October 1, 2011

been alittle bit

Things have calmed down considerable. Monique is ok for now. I ended up giving her my car. Its a 92, and frankly is only worth maybe $300 if that. I figure if she can't find a place to stay at least she has shelter for the night (the car). Right now she is at a woman's shelter and I'm hoping will be there til her housing assistance comes through. She got her pysch exams back and she has PTSD and is bi-polar (some of which I kinda suspected) and that apparently qualified her for housing assistance. I wish her luck and I will keep her in my prayers, but there is only so much I can do. I will most likely continue to help her with her cell phone, simply because, for safety's sake, I believe she should have one. But I've been talking to alot of other people and the main advice has all been the same. Don't let her become dependent on you for help ALL the time. There are things she needs to do for herself. And I know now that they are right. I just need to remind myself to breath.
Not much has been happening lately, other than working. I've started walking again, and I needed to do that badly. I've lost a couple of pounds already so thats always a plus, lol. I'm toying with an idea in my head reguarding my pen palling. I'm considering place an ad in my local newspaper for local pen pals. Something along the lines of "Female, over 18, under 50, seeks an old fashioned correspondance. You know, pen/paper. Men and woman welcome. No topic off limits. My sole condition is that we shall never ever meet" and then an address. The only thing I may change is that I may not use my po box address. I may rent a mailbox at one of the checkcashing places. Only because most of my family knows my address, or that I have a pobox and will connect me with the ad. I will use a nickname for the add also, not my real name. I am truly curious as the response I may get. But its still in the idea stage. We'll see.

Friday, September 9, 2011

Yay, I'm on a computer!

Took me long enough right? Anyways for the past 3 weeks I've been helping out a homeless woman who now has a place to stay, thank friggin God. I've been a nervous wreck most days, worrying about her. She's 29, and she likes to take care of her friends as well, most of whom I've met. They are all homeless/floating from house to house. But they are sweet, loving, very blunt (which I like and respect in ANYONE) and try to take care of her as well. You get what you give sort of thing. I can respect that. Her friend John was worrying me the most due to his paranoid schizophrenia. He's much calmer right now but when he's on a roll, man, that dude is G O N E!!!!!! He HAS to keep moving, physically, and can't keep still. He's not violent or anything like that, but he does get scared when he see's cops or any shit like that.... But they were all on the street which was worrying me to freakin death. But in the last 2 weeks, things have calmed down considerably. They both have places to stay now thank God. So I'm just gonna chill. I help where I can, when I can, but I can't fix everything, and thats what I need to accept with myself.

Sunday, September 4, 2011

Mydiary rough week. Things seem 2 be getting better though. Still havent been able 2 get 2 a regular computer. I should be able 2 tomorrow however. Wish me luck

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Mydiary been a crazy few days. Feeling a hell of alot better tonight tho. I will have more of an update monday. Will be on a computer then lol.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Mydiary i go back 2 work full time 8-31. Its my seasonal job. Been there seasonally 4 14yrs now. HR chick made me cry tho. i'll tell u why fri. when on a comp!
Mydiary Sending this from my cell & it only allows 160 charactors. Ugh. Anyways a friend of Monique has a boat & he's taking us out. Im really looking 4ward 2it
Mydiary Been busy as hell the past few days. Still helping Monique out. Bought her some food 2day. 2morrow me & her going 2 the lake. We're all fryin here lol!

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Crazy few days...

Things have been alittle crazy and busy the past few days, hence, the reason I haven't posted. I have a friend, Monique who is semi-homeless at the moment. She's a bit of a big girl, so she's needed some rides to various places, so I've been giving both her, and a couple of male friends of her's rides when they need it (and when I have the gas). We got pulled over one night cause god fucking forbid I picked them up at a well known transisit (spell??) park. It was so stupid and in the end he didn't even give a ticket. Assbag. Anyways I'm at the library right now, looking up some books, and basically trying to have a good day but thats hard to do when your allergies are also acting up and you keep feeling like your about to hack up a lung.... One piece of good news though...  The West Memphis Three are finally free.

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Chopped my hair off

Got a new haircut today, it looks pretty good! I'm loving it. I do like my long hair but right now with the heat the way it is, its just better this way! Plus my hair tends to grow back fairly quickly. Not much happenin at the moment. I became an auntie again last friday. He will be the last baby in the family for quite sometime. So everyone is just loving on him, including his older siblings (1 brother, 1 sister). He's a "pretty baby" my grandma says, then said " Well, I probably shouldn't call him Pretty, but he is. He's a beautiful baby!" :) She's funny like that sometimes. I love the woman to death. She HATES the internet though and computers. She thinks its the dumbest thing ever invented. But she also hates my pen palling habbit as well. She said to me once that she doesn't get writing a letter to someone you'll probably never meet. Her feelings toward my hobby are part of the reason I got a po box. (I live with my grandma currently). At least its "outta sight outta mind" so I don't hear her complaints about it to often. Alright, I'm running outta time here, later!! :)

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Shoot me please....

Well its official. I'm going to prison in October. Don't worry though, its just for a visit. But oh dear god how I sooooooooo do not want to go. Long story short, my now ex-best friend "Bob" (needless to say, not his real name) got arrested over the xmas holidays for molesting his nieces. To say that that was the last fucking thing I saw coming is the understatement of the fucking century. I knew this guy for 12 years. AND I hooked him up with my best friend "Izzie" (again, not her real name). Izzie was one of my pen pals and I had first hooked her up with writing to another buddy of mine "Aaron"... She came to town to see him when his best friend fell off a mountain and died (I'm not lying, you can google his friend, Steven Bouknight he fell off of Table Rock in here in Oregon and died). He then dumped her the day before she fell home.

Well during her stay, she met my buddy Bob, and after about 5 or 6 months, they started talking on the phone pretty much every day... I won't get into everything here, but long story short she fell for him, and he for her. She came out here again, and then again last november. They were having a few issues, at one point she went back to a different ex-boyfriend who said he was still in love with her, but that lasted 2 years and ended. But her and Bob kept talking that whole time, she was honest with him about everything. Everybody including Bob's mom believed they would work it out. Then came the arrest.

Izzie now knows that the relationship itself is done.... She knows he did it, (as he admitted it, and took a plea deal, and will be in prison the next 5 years. Plus he told me to my fucking face he did it). But some part of her believes that maybe just maybe he wouldn't have done it if she hadn't had gone back to her ex. Which I think we all know is bullshit. So now here's the deal. She's coming out here in Oct to basically say Goodbye. And more than that, as much as I hate to say it, I think its a good thing. Because maybe if she hears him say to her face that he likes to play with little girls, maybe she will pull her head out of her ass. So why am I going you ask? Cause there ain't no way in hell I'm letting her go in there by herself. HELL NO!!! Plus I got some shit I need to say to him too. And maybe if I can, smack the shit outta him. :) It'll get me banned for life for visiting him, but trust me, after I got in Oct. I ain't EVER going back.

Monday, August 15, 2011

New to this

Sup? Ok, I'm a bit new to Blogspot. I used to have a blog waaaaay back in 2000 or so, on what was Some of you may know what became of that one (if not google it... And trust me, I'm still pissed) I decided to make this first entry a few details about me. I'm 30 years old, live in Oregon, (Best state in the fucking country if you ask me, in my not so humble opinion). I'm single no kids, may not ever have kids, have 2 younger sisters, parents divorced in 93 (for which I thank them & God daily lol... They soooooo did not belong together), and I have a bit of an unusual habit/hobby. I pen pal. As in, pen, paper, ink, envelope and stamp. Yep, good 'ol snail mail. I love the fact that I get something in the mail damn near every day thats not another bill, or ads for crap I'll never need in my bloody fucking life. I love the fact that someone took the time out of their day and wrote me a letter. And I love sitting down to relax, and composing a letter to someone who, while I may never meet in person, I care about. I get my pen pals by sometimes placing ads online (there are some good postal pen pal websites online) and ads in newspapers, and Friendship Books, FB's for short. If you want to know what those are, go google it, its too much to explain here. Anyways I love to read books as well, go for bike rides, walks, and even drives by myself, and basically just enjoy my life... I will try to post daily, but due to the fact that I don't have internet access at my house, I have to use the library, or my local cybercenter to get online. No biggie, as I usually still mange to get online daily, except for holidays (which frankly annoy me). Oh, and one more thing I should say, should you decided to keep reading my drivel, I'm a raging liberal, have no problem with gays, gay marriage, blacks, mexican's, muslim's, or any other race or creed. Frankly, I think the goverment should not be apart of ANY marriage between ANYONE. My theory is, though I know it will never happen, is that EVERYBODY has the basic right to be left the fuck alone. If you have a problem with certain people marrying, fine, DON'T MARRY THEM. If you don't like mexicans, muslims, etc, fine, BUT LEAVE THEM ALONE. They aren't charging into YOUR home. Leave. Them. Be. Really, people, it ain't that hard. But I will shut up now, and leave it at that.  :) Til Tomorrow... Holla! :)